Map & Schedule

2018 Festival Map

Click to enlarge.

 

Saturday June 23, Schedule 2018

Time Who/What Location
8:30am-11:00am Arts Festival Breakfast Senior Center Dining Room
10:00am Arts Festival Opens
10:00am Ribbon Cutting, Welcome, & Awards Presentation Main Stage
10:30am Emily McVicker – Multi-Instrumentalist & Singer. Main Stage
11:00am Face Painting and Paper Folding Korean Cultural Room
12:00pm Beer Garden Opens Beer Garden
12:00pm Kim Archer – Soulful Rock & Honest Songwriting Main Stage
12:00pm African Dance Workshop by JHP Cultural Room Stage
12:15pm Crepe paper flowers by Lupita Ortiz Latino Cultural Room
1:00pm Missoula Children’s Theater – The Pied Piper Auditorium
1:00pm Pipa Performance by Carrie Wang of Echo Pipa Studio Cultural Room Stage
1:20pm Calligraphy, paper folding, bookmark marking, lantern making, paper cutting and hanging gourd painting by Mingyuan Evergreen Chinese School Chinese Cultural Room
1:30pm Juried Art & Photography Awards & Reception Juried Art Room
1:30pm Kuma Hula – Hawaiian Hula Main Stage
2:00pm FACES Dance Troupe – Filipino Folk Dances Cultural Room Stage
2:00pm Korean Olympic Mascot Coloring Korean Cultural Room
2:20pm Year of the Dog  paper lantern assemble by Taiwan Culture and Education Foundation Chinese Cultural Room
3:00pm Maya Soleil Traditions – Acoustic African Song & Dance Main Stage
3:00pm Tai Chi Demo by Stanley Ou Yang Tai Chi Cultural Room Stage
3:00pm Learn to play the game YutNori Korean Cultural Room
3:20pm Calligraphy, paper folding, bookmark marking, lantern making, paper cutting and hanging gourd painting by Mingyuan Evergreen Chinese School Chinese Cultural Room
4:00pm OOLLEEMM Pungmul Performance Cultural Room Stage
4:00pm Fan/Seashell Decorating Workshop Filipiniana Cultural Room
4:20pm Year of the Dog  paper lantern assemble by Taiwan Culture and Education Foundation Chinese Cultural Room
4:30pm Sunshine Junkies – Roots/Rock Main Stage
5:00pm OOLLEEMM Pungmul Performance Cultural Room Stage
6:00pm Festival closes for the night – see you tomorrow!

 

Sunday Schedule 2018

8:30am-11:00am Arts Festival Breakfast Senior Center Dining Room
10:00am Arts Festival opens (includes Hands-on, Artist Marketplace, Food Court, & Stages)
10:00am Mr. & Mrs. Something – Blues, Rock & Folk
Main Stage
11:00am Make Jangseung Korean Cultural Room
11:00am Chinese Pop Dance by Little Angel Studio Cultural Room Stage
11:30am Cool Water – Harmony Rock Main Stage
12:00pm Beer Garden Opens Beer Garden
12:00pm Learn to play the game YutNori Korean Cultural Room
12:00pm Grupo Folclórico Donaji – Dances from Oaxaca Cultural Room Stage
12:15pm Crepe paper flowers by Lupita Ortiz Latino Cultural Room
1:00pm Correo Aereo – Traditional Latin Music Main Stage
1:00pm Chinese Folk Dance by North Seattle Chinese Dance Group Cultural Room Stage
2:00pm FACES Dance Troupe – Filipino Folk Dances Cultural Room Stage
2:00pm Face Painting and Paper Folding Korean Cultural Room
2:20pm Calligraphy, paper folding, bookmark marking, lantern making, paper cutting and hanging gourd painting by Mingyuan Evergreen Chinese School Chinese Cultural Room
2:30pm Performer to be announced! Stay tuned.  Main Stage
3:00pm Chinese Arts Presentation Cultural Room Stage
3:20pm Year of the Dog  paper lantern assemble by Taiwan Culture and Education Foundation Chinese Cultural Room
4:00pm Fan/Seashell Decorating Worksop Filipiniana Cultural Room
4:00pm Show Brazil – Brazilian Carnaval Music Main Stage
4:00pm Art from the Attic Flash Sale Art from the Attic room
5:00pm Festival Closes – See you next year!
Top